Privacy Policy

We are Mason Bullock Solicitors, a law firm registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority. The owner and principal solicitor is Andrew Crisp. He is the data protection representative.

You can view our contact details by clicking here.

We are the data controller of the personal data that we collect about you. As the data controller, we are responsible for how your data is processed.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal data we collect about you and your rights in respect of that data.

Your Personal Data

Personal data is any information that relates to a living, identifiable person. This can include your name, contact details and other information that you provide to us.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

  • you complete a contact form on our website
  • you register as a client
  • you provide details verbally by telephone or face to face

The initial information we collect is therefore based on the information given in those forms or during the telephone conversation.

We also collect data about you when you voluntarily complete a review of our services. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Sometimes we will receive personal data from other sources, such as:

  • claim details from the court
  • claim details from another party to litigation, such as the claimant or defendant
  • address or employment information from your employer.

In these circumstances, we will notify you as soon as practicable but in any event within 30 days.

Purpose and Legal Basis of Processing

Contract

We need to process your data for the purpose of providing you with the legal advice, services and information you request from us.

The legal basis for processing your data is that  the processing is necessary in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or in order to provide you with preliminary advice or a costs estimate prior to entering into a contract.

The provision of your personal data is therefore necessary to enter into the contract for the provision of legal services.

By agreeing to use our services, you are under a contractual obligtion to provide us with relevant personal data. If you do not provide the personal data requested, we may not be able to act for you because we will have insufficient information.

Legal Obligation

We are under a legal obligation imposed by Part 7 of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 to process personal data in order to submit a Suspicious Activity Report to the National Crime Agency if we know or suspect that a person is engaged in, or attempting, money laundering.

Consent

If you sign up to receive legal updates, newsletters, links to blog articles or marketing communications from us, we process data on the basis of that consent. We ensure that the consent is freely given by including an opt-in check box that you need to tick in order to be added to our mailing list. Consent to receiving such communications from us is not a precondition of using any service. You have the right to withdraw your consent.

Special Category Data

The nature of some of our work dictates that we will hold special category data that relates to you. This may include your race or ethnic origin, religious, political or other beliefs, physical or mental health, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation.

Additional grounds under which we may process special category data are:

  • establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim
  • when protecting your interests if you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent
  • where you have provided us with explicit consent to process your data
  • where the data we are processing has already been made public by you

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to contact you and to provide the legal services that you request. We may also email you about other services we think may be of interest to you.

Some forms on our website may include a check box asking you for permission for us to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us.

Mason Bullock Solicitors will not share your information for marketing purposes with other organisations.

We may carry out on-line credit checks in respect of you from time to time in order to find out information about your credit record. If you are instructing us in a business capacity, these credit checks may include personal checks in respect of the directors of the company.

Retention periods

We may store your file and associated data, usually in electronic form but sometimes in paper form for at least 6 years or such longer period as recommended by the Law Society, the Solicitors Regulation Authority or our insurers.

We outsource storage of your file to an off-site storage company.

Recipients of the Data

Our calls are usually answered by an external telephone answering service who communicate to us the information you provide. This is usually done by telephone or email.

Your data is processed using third party software, some of which is stored on remote servers.

We may share your data with the court, other legal professionals, costs drafting and other technical experts, such as barristers, when that is appropriate to fulfil the requirements of the service we are providing for you.

An outside file storage company securely stores and manages our paper archive records and manages controlled destruction of the records when they reach the end of their retention period.

Your Rights as Data Subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data processed by us:

  • To be informed about how your data is handled;
  • To gain access to your personal data –  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us at 101 Lockhurst Lane, Coventry CV6 5SF or fill in a contact form on our website.
  • To have errors or inaccuracies in your data changed;
  • To have your personal data erased, in limited circumstances;
  • To object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or when the processing is based on the public interest or other legitimate interests;
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data, in limited circumstances;
  • To obtain a copy of some of your data in a commonly used electronic form, in limited circumstances;
  • Rights around how you are affected by any profiling or automated decisions.
  • Where the processing of your data is on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you believe we have breached your data protection rights. You can make a complaint on the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on remote servers that are managed 24/7.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information click here.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

Please contact us using the contact forms on our website if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.